Here at Platin we care about your privacy. Please read the following for more detailed description of how we handle your data, and our Cookie policy. We comply with the rules set by GDPR and CCPA. 

The following policies were last updated the 4th of January 2021.

Privacy Policy

Data controller and owner 

Platin Gate ApS 
Anelystparken 31C
8381 Tilst 
Denmark

Owner contact email: info@platinaudio.com

Types of Data collected 

Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: email address, name, address, country, Cookies, and Usage Data. 

When using our services, you may have the possibility to sign up for marketing materials, such as newsletters. You may at any time unsubscribe from our marketing materials by contacting us at info@platinaudio.com.

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application.

Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.
Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.

Users are responsible for any Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Data processing

The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

Who has access to your data? 

Platin Gate ApS will not share data. However, your personal information may in special cases be handed over to relevant public authorities. Such extradition will only take place if a court order is received.

Data use

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Managing contacts and sending messages, Analytics, Heat mapping and session recording, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Displaying content from external platforms and Interaction with external social networks and platforms.

The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

Compliance with our sales-related obligations:

This includes fulfilling our obligations to you as a customer, including delivery, relevant service, customer follow-up and answering questions and fulfilling our obligations under applicable law.

Relevant advice and offers for follow-up and offers:

We will use your personal information to provide you with relevant advice, follow-up and offers of products and services related to what you have already purchased from us.

Customer Profile:

We will be able to create a customer profile based on purchase history and available information as a basis for newsletters, product information, customized marketing and purchase analyses.

User Profile Management:

We have access to your user profile in order to manage your contact information and any consent to receive our newsletter, participation in promotions or the like.

If you contact our customer service:

Depending on what the inquiry is about we will need to know who you are, which product you purchased, your address/country and/or your phone number, service history. This information is gathered to ensure efficient and accurate support for you and your product/services.

Complaints and Repairs:

If you create a RMA for a product or ask us to make a repair or replacement, we will use your contact information to register your complaint and make a repair or replacement.

Further development of services and safe operation:

To further develop our services and run the website in a good and responsible manner, we are relying on being able to produce statistics on something like traffic, purchase and behavior on the website. We will also need to get knowledge of fraud and to take measures to prevent this. For this purpose, aggregated data will be used as fare as possible.

Electronic Marketing:

If you explicitly consent to electronic marketing, we will use the personal information we have about you to send you offers and information about our products/services. We use in this regard the information we have about your previous purchases, website traffic and geographical data in order to provide you with offers/information that you most likely to be interested in. You can at any time notify us that you no longer wish for this kind of inquiries. Just contact our customer service or use the unsubscribe function in the electronic marketing material.

Campaigns and Investigations:

If you choose to participate in a survey, campaign or visit the website, you may be asked to provide personal information such as name, address and / or phone number. The purpose is to identify you, for example, if you win a prize.
Use of external providers: If you order external services, contact information and other relevant information we have registered about you may be handed over to the supplier.

Data collection services

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy  Opt Out

Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.)

Google Tag Manager is an analytics service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Twitter, Inc.

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Facebook, Inc.

Facebook is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service that connects the activity of this Application with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy  Opt Out

Instagram 

The Instagram button allows interaction with the Instagram social network provided by Facebook, Inc. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Youtube 

The Youtube button allows interaction with the Youtube platform provided by Google Inc. 

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimise and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.
The User declares to be aware that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Request rectification or deletion:

You may ask us to correct incorrect information we have about you or ask us to delete your personal information. We will as far as possible address a request to delete your personal information, however, if your information is still required for legal reason, warranty and/or customer care we may be unable to complete the request. We will of course inform you if this is the case and do our outmost to anonymize where legally possible.

Revoking consent:

You may withdraw your consent to receive information from us (marketing materials, product/service specific notifications etc.) from us at any time. You may revoke your consent to newsletters by contacting us on info@platingate.com.

Access to information:

You have the right of access to the information that we have regarding your personal information.

Deleting data 

Platin Gate ApS is obligated to delete your data in accordance with applicable legal requirements. Personal information about purchase(s) will be deleted when they no longer have any relevance to customer care/support - and/or repair/warranty/RMA cases. However, some information may be stored for an extended period, if the company is legally obligated to keep the data or part of the data for an extended period to be in compliance with e.g. local accounting acts.

Instead of deleting your personal information, it may in some cases be appropriate to anonymize your personal information. By anonymization is meant that all identifying or potentially identifiable characteristics are removed from the data sets that are stored.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Information about this privacy policy

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

Definitions and legal references
Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User's device.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve the user experience on the website. A cookie is a text file that is stored in your browser's internal memory when you visit or interact with a webpage.

You can prevent us from storing such cookies in your browser. Most modern browsers (Like Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge, Firefox, Safari, Opera, etc.) accept cookies by default, but you may choose to disable cookies in browser if supported.

However, disabling cookies may cause the website or parts of the website not to work properly.
We also use tools other than cookies to retrieve information about your IP address, what type of browser you use, your broadband provider, your operating system, date and time of your visit to the website, country, and navigating data on the site.

We use this information to analyse trends so that we can make the website more user-friendly and optimize our electronic marketing.

 We have provided the User a way of disabling the cookies, however, this may affect the usability of this site.